What's on your mind?

Privacy Policy

Monkfoot respects your privacy and we will do our utmost to ensure the information you supply is kept private and secure. We protect the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act of 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). This applies to information supplied to us in the following situations:

  • Making an enquiry
  • Requesting a brochure
  • Making a booking
  • In a tour registration form
  • Subscribing to our newsletter
  • Entering a competition
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement

How is your personal information collected and used?

The information you give helps us provide you with personalized service. When you supply information about yourself for specific purposes, we use the information for that purpose only (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If a booking is made with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.

We do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. Monkfoot is anti-spam. If you receive information from Monkfoot, it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend/colleague has requested it on your behalf.

Choice to opt out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distributions lists. Our e-newsletter gives you the option to unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of the page. Alternatively, you can contact us via email.

Who views your information?

Monkfoot may disclose personal information to other members within the company where necessary to fulfill our purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (contractors to whom we contract out certain services) for the purpose for which the information was collected.

For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • Provide transport, including flights
  • Organize and operate tours
  • Book Hotels

Other than the above we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (e.g. international offices of Monkfoot, airlines, hotels, tour operators and ground handlers).

In the majority of cases the transfer of the information will be necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations.

Anonymous information collected

In order to ensure our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous click-stream information is collected from every visitor. This includes pages viewed, date and time and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor’s identity.

Site cookies

Monkfoot uses cookies as you visit pages on our websites to facilitate some functions such as making a booking or entering a competition. Cookies contain anonymous information only and are never used to retrieve any information about your identity.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information about you with consent. More information If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please email privacy@Monkfoot.com

Write to us

Send

Seasons Flavour

Commanding magnificent view of the surrounding Himalayan peaks of Nanda Devi, Trishul, Ketu and Kamet , on the edge of the Nanada Devi national park, Auli is fast emerging as an important ski resort in India.

Nestled amidst the wooded slopes, surrounded by green meadows in the Kinnaur District of Himachal Pradesh, lies Baspa Valley also known as Sangla valley.

Binsar is a beautiful hill destination inside a forest reserve and bird sanctuary with magnificent 360 degree view of Kumaon Himalayan peaks.

Far from the maddening crowds is Caukori, an isolated small village in the Kumaon mountains offering panoramic view of snow capped Himalayan peaks painted with magical sunrise and sunsets .

Madikeri - a picturesque hill station of misty mornings and dotted with coffee and exotic spice plantations, lies in the Western Ghats of south-western Karnataka. It is the headquarter of the famous Kodagu or Coorg district of Karntaka state. Flavoured with the aroma of fresh coffee, cardamom, black pepper and Coorg honey, Madikeri offers an enchanting experience.

Dalhousie is one of the most picturesque hill stations, located in the Chamba Valley between the Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal ranges of the Himalayas. Named after a British Governor General, it retains a mix of natural beauty and colonial charm.

Darjeeling, the “Queen of the hills” embodies the romantic nostalgia of “The Raj” or the era of British rule in India. Darjeeling, famous for its lush tea gardens, is blessed with a stunning view of Mount Kanchenjunga, the world's third highest peak.

Dharamsala has an aura about it. The town has lived up to its name, which means “The pilgrims’ rest house”; it is today the sacred seat of the Dalai Lama and his exiled government of Tibet. The backdrop of the Himalayas and the old world charm of the town adds to the magnetic attraction of the unique experience that is Dharamsala.

One of the most scenic hill stations of India. Gulmarg offers excellent powder run skiing opportunities of international standards.

The beautiful hill town of Kausani is a picturesque hill station famous for its scenic splendour and its spectacular 300 km wide panoramic view of the Himalayas.

Lachen 110 km from Gangtok, Lachen is a scenic Himalayan village of migrant Buddhist Bhutia yak herders called Lachenpas. The hospitable Lachenpas greet or bid visitors farewell with the traditional 'khada' scarf. Blankets made from sheep wool or chuktuk, carved woodwork, furniture, signs, symbols and blankets are the handicrafts of Lachen. Chuktuk is the local term used for sheep wool blankets. Since a sizeable population in the area rear sheep and yak, the wool from these animals is used for r

On the banks of the Beas river, surrounded by the majestic Pir Panjal, Parvati, and Bara Bhangal mountain ranges, lies Manali - one of the most popular hill resorts in India. Manali is also the gateway to the exotic Lahaul and Spiti valleys.

Mukteshwar is a quaint and peaceful hill town in Kumaon - Uttarakhand surrounded by thick coniferous forest; it offers 180 degree panoramic views of the mighty Himalayan peaks Neelkanth, Trishul, Nandaghunti, Nanda Devi, Panchchuli. Famous hunter Jim Corbett mentioned Mukteshwar in his 1944 AD classic book ‘The Man Eaters Of Kumaon’.

Stunning green hills of rolling tea plantations surround breathtaking Munnar. The town provides a completely relaxing and therapeutic experience for jaded city dwellers - misty mornings, sweet scented air, whispering breezes and a chance to walk in the clouds.

Mussoorie is a popular hill station in the Garhwal Himalayas. Due to its panoramic views and its proximity to Delhi, Mussoorie has been a favourite weekend destination for visitors from the nearby plains since the time of the Raj.

The beautiful small township of Pelling lies 115 km from the state capital Gangtok. Known for its grand views of Kanchenjunga, the world’s third highest mountain, which rises to 9390m. Pelling is perched at an altitude of 2400m, and is a traveller’s delight due to its strategic location in the eastern Himalayas.

A long time ago Kumaoni queen Padmini was smitten with the scenic vista of this hill town leading to her king Sukhdev naming the area queen’s meadow or Ranikhet. Ranikhet still retains the unspoilt charm and sylvan surrounding that provides panoramic views to the Himalayan peaks.

A beautiful hill city tucked in the lap of Himalayas, Shimla retains much of its old world charm and nostalgic influence of the British Raj when it was the designated “summer capital” of India.

Srinagar, the exotic summer capital of Kashmir is an enigma shrouded in a veil of mystery, a fusion of beauty, culture and history that mesmerises, enthrals and still sows a seed of doubt in the mind of the departing traveller that a single visit is not enough to touch its heart.

Code
Type
Duration
Grade
Max Size
Active
Climate